Is Garden Fresh Gourmet® Chicken Tortilla Soup with Roasted Chilies Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Chicken Meat, Corn, Onions, Carrots, Roasted Poblano Chile Peppers, Roasted Green Chiles, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Tortilla Chip (Whole Grain Corn, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Corn, Sunflower)), Salt, Green Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Cilantro, White Corn Masa, Cultured Dextrose, Dehydrated Onions, Smoked Paprika, Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Rosemary Extract
Check Garden Fresh Gourmet® Chicken Tortilla Soup with Roasted Chilies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Gourmet® Chicken Tortilla Soup with Roasted Chilies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Garden Fresh Gourmet® Chicken Tortilla Soup with Roasted Chilies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


