Is Garden Fresh Gourmet Jack's Special Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tomato-forward salsa with a chunky texture and bright, fresh flavor often described by customers as approachable and versatile. Commonly used for dipping with tortilla chips, spooning over tacos or eggs, and as a simple condiment or cooking accent. Reviewers frequently note consistent mild heat, appealing freshness, and pleasant aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (With Tomato Juice, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Dried Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors), Onions, Green Peppers, Cilantro, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Cumin Seed, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Citric Acid, Lime Oil

Check Garden Fresh Gourmet Jack's Special Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Fresh Gourmet Jack's Special Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing