Is Garden Fresh Yiros Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 635
  • dextrose

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Rice Cereal, Dextrose, Herbs, Spices, Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Flavour Enhancer (635), Vegetable Powders.

Check Garden Fresh Yiros Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling