Is Garden Gourmet Plant-Based Cumberland Vegan Sausages 200G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate 15
  • soya protein isolate
  • rehydrated soya protein concentrate 39

soya protein concentrate 15

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Soya Protein Concentrate 39.1% (Water, Soya Protein Concentrate 15.9%), Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Coconut), Soya Protein Isolate (4.3%), Vinegar, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Apple Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide), Potato Starch, Apple Purée, Garlic Powder, Salt, Vegan Sausage Casing (Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride), Dried Sage, Thyme Flavouring, Nutmeg, Vegetable and Fruit Concentrates (Beetroot, Carrot, Blackcurrant), Mace, Dried Chilli, White Pepper

Check Garden Gourmet Plant-Based Cumberland Vegan Sausages 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Gourmet Plant-Based Cumberland Vegan Sausages 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich