Is GARDEN ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES AND SALT), GARLIC, ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, HERBS, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check GARDEN ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


