Is Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and moist, cakey texture make these frozen muffins a common choice for quick breakfasts, snacks, or desserts. Reviewers praise convenient reheating and consistent portions, noting satisfying chocolate taste; some mention occasional uneven baking or slightly dense centers if not warmed long enough, and varied sweetness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZUCCHINI, CARROT, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (CORN STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, FLAXSEED MEAL), WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT.

Check Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go