Is Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Muffins Banana Chocolate Chip, 8.0 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural banana flavor
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini, Egg Whites, Gluten Free Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Corn Starch, Flaxseed Meal), Sugar, Whole Eggs, Certified Gluten Free Oats, Soluble Corn Fiber, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Banana, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Canola Oil, Natural Banana Flavor, Salt, Vanilla Extract

Check Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Muffins Banana Chocolate Chip, 8.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Muffins Banana Chocolate Chip, 8.0 OZ is available at 3 retailers

KrogerWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go