Is Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Spinach Egg White Frittata Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk gluten free
  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • non-dairy natural gruyere cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures

milk gluten free

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with subtle herbaceous notes; tender, slightly firm texture with a moist interior and set exterior. Often reheated for quick breakfasts or light lunches, paired with toast or a salad, or eaten on the go. Reviewers commonly praise convenience; some note variable texture and modest portion size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (spinach, Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers), Egg Whites, Mozzarella (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Milk, Canola Oil, Buckwheat*, Corn Starch, Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Salt, Garlic Powder, Non-dairy Natural Gruyere Cheese Flavor (gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Black Pepper. *gluten Free. Contains: Egg, Milk Gluten Free, Soy Free, Peanut & Tree Nut Free

Check Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Spinach Egg White Frittata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go