Is Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Spinach Egg White Frittata Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk gluten free
  • non-dairy natural gruyere cheese flavor
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella
  • egg whites
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with subtle herbaceous notes; tender, slightly firm texture with a moist interior and set exterior. Often reheated for quick breakfasts or light lunches, paired with toast or a salad, or eaten on the go. Reviewers commonly praise convenience; some note variable texture and modest portion size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (spinach, Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers), Egg Whites, Mozzarella (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Milk, Canola Oil, Buckwheat*, Corn Starch, Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Salt, Garlic Powder, Non-dairy Natural Gruyere Cheese Flavor (gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Black Pepper. *gluten Free. Contains: Egg, Milk Gluten Free, Soy Free, Peanut & Tree Nut Free

Check Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Spinach Egg White Frittata against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go