Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Enzymes Organic Digest+ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • lipase
  • organic dextrose
  • whole food enzyme blend

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, nearly flavorless supplement in a smooth, easy to swallow capsule with no lingering aftertaste. Commonly taken with meals to aid digestion; reviewers mention packaging and portability, but effectiveness varies: some report noticeable relief after eating while others see little change. Occasional mild side effects are reported by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Food Enzyme Blend( Organic Carrot (root), Organic Apple (fruit), Organic Broccoli (stalk & flower), Organic Acai (fruit), Organic Parsley (leaf), Organic Sweet Potato (tuber), Organic Pineapple (fruit), Organic Banana (fruit), Organic Cranberry (fruit), Organic Mango (fruit), Organic Beet (root), Organic Spinach (leaf), Organic Tomato (fruit), Organic Strawberry (fruit), Organic Tart Cherry (fruit), Organic Blackberry (fruit), Organic Green Bell Pepper (fruit), Organic Brussels Sprout (leaf), Organic Blueberry (fruit), Organic Ginger (root), Organic Garlic (bulb), Organic Green Onion (bulb), Organic Raspberry (fruit), Organic Cauliflower (flower & stem), Organic Red Cabbage (leaf), Organic Kale (leaf), Organic Cucumber (gourd), Organic Celery (stalk), Organic Asparagus (flower & stem), Papain (120,000 PU), Lipase (250 FIP), Protease (1,800 HUT), Aspergillopepsin (11 SAPU), beta-Glucanase (2 GBU), Cellulase (180 CU), Bromelain (1,200 PU), Phytase (5 FTU), Lactase (150 ALU), Peptidase (210 HUT), Pectinase (5 endo-PGU), Xylanase (40 XU), Hemicellulase (190 HCU)), Organic Acacia Fiber (A. senegal) 125 mg, Clean Tablet Technology™ Blend (Organic Dextrose, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Pineapple Flavor, Organic Banana Flavor.

Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Enzymes Organic Digest+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go