Is GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus ncfm
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus ncfm
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Women's Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Gasseri, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Acidophilus NCFM, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Total Lacto Cultures (45 Billion CFU), Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Total Bifido Cultures (5 Billion CFU). Organic Prebiotic Fiber Blend: Organic Potato [Resistant Starch] (Tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (A. Senegal). Other Non-GMO Vegetable Pullulan (Capsule).
Check GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


