Is GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- resistant starch
resistant starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Women's Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Gasseri, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Acidophilus NCFM, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Total Lacto Cultures (45 Billion CFU), Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Total Bifido Cultures (5 Billion CFU). Organic Prebiotic Fiber Blend: Organic Potato [Resistant Starch] (Tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (A. Senegal). Other Non-GMO Vegetable Pullulan (Capsule).
Check GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


