Is GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus ncfm
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus ncfm
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Women's Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Gasseri, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Acidophilus NCFM, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Total Lacto Cultures (45 Billion CFU), Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Total Bifido Cultures (5 Billion CFU). Organic Prebiotic Fiber Blend: Organic Potato [Resistant Starch] (Tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (A. Senegal). Other Non-GMO Vegetable Pullulan (Capsule).
Check GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS URINARY TRACT+ SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 60 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


