Is Garden of Life Dr.Formulated Whole Food Magnesium, Orange Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- magnesium carbonate
- organic brown rice protein magnesium chelate
- ionic magnesium fizz blend
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ionic Magnesium Fizz Blend (Non-gmo Citric Acid, Magnesium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Organic Brown Rice Protein Magnesium Chelate, Organic Orange Creme Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus
Check Garden of Life Dr.Formulated Whole Food Magnesium, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Dr.Formulated Whole Food Magnesium, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Where to buy
Garden of Life Dr.Formulated Whole Food Magnesium, Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


