Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Whole Food Magnesium Raspberry Lemon Flavor Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dr. Formulated Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgoricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus. Dr. Formulated Probiotic Blend: [Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Ocidophilus] 1 Billion CFU. Ionic Magnesium Fizz Blend (Non-GMO Citric Acid, Magnesium Carbonate and Sodium Bicarbonate), Organic Brown Rice Protein Magnesium Chelate, Organic Orange Creme Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf).
Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Whole Food Magnesium Raspberry Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Whole Food Magnesium Raspberry Lemon Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Whole Food Magnesium Raspberry Lemon Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


