Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Whole Food Magnesium Raspberry Lemon Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic brown rice protein magnesium chelate
- ionic magnesium fizz blend
- magnesium carbonate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
organic brown rice protein magnesium chelate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dr. Formulated Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgoricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus. Dr. Formulated Probiotic Blend: [Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Ocidophilus] 1 Billion CFU. Ionic Magnesium Fizz Blend (Non-GMO Citric Acid, Magnesium Carbonate and Sodium Bicarbonate), Organic Brown Rice Protein Magnesium Chelate, Organic Orange Creme Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf).
Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Whole Food Magnesium Raspberry Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Whole Food Magnesium Raspberry Lemon Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Whole Food Magnesium Raspberry Lemon Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


