Is Garden of Life Organic Fit High Protein Weight Loss Bar Sea Salt Caramel -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic vegetable glycerin

organic vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC PEA CRISPS (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC STARCH), ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC ACACIA FIBER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC SVETOL GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT, ORGANIC ASHWAGANDHA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON.

Check Garden of Life Organic Fit High Protein Weight Loss Bar Sea Salt Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Organic Fit High Protein Weight Loss Bar Sea Salt Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 3 retailers

AmazonVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast