Is Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Chocolate, 1.4 Lb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat grass juice
  • organic wheat grass juice
  • organic barley grass juice

organic oat grass juice

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheat grass juice
organic barley grass juice

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein Blend : Organic Pea Protein , Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein , Organic Amaranth ( Sprout ) , Organic Buckwheat ( Sprout ) , Organic Millet ( Pearl and Sprout ) , Organic Quinoa ( Sprout ) , Organic Adzuki Bean ( Sprout ) , Organic Flax Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Garbanzo Bean ( Sprout ) , Organic Lentil ( Sprout ) , Organic Pumpkin Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Sesame Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Sunflower Seed ( Sprout ) Organic Fiber Blend : Organic Tapioca Fiber , Organic Chia Seed , Organic Flax Meal , Organic Flavor Blend : Organic Cacao , Organic Chocolate Flavors , Organic Erythritol , Sea Salt , Organic Stevia Extract ( Leaf ) , Organic Vanilla Flavor , Organic Fruit and Vegetable Blend : Organic Spinach ( Leaf ) , Organic Baobab ( Fruit ) , Organic Apple ( Fruit ) , Organic Beet ( Root ) , Organic Broccoli ( Stalk and Flower ) , Organic Carrot ( Root ) , Organic Tomato ( Fruit ) , Organic Green Bell Pepper ( Fruit ) , Organic Brussels Sprout ( Leaf ) , Organic Ginger ( Root ) , Organic Garlic ( Bulb ) , Organic Onion ( Bulb ) , Organic Strawberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Cherry ( Fruit ) , Organic Parsley ( Leaf ) , Organic Cauliflower ( Flower and Stem ) , Organic Blackberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Cabbage ( Leaf ) , Organic Blueberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Raspberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Kale ( Leaf ) , Organic Cucumber ( gourd ) , Organic Celery ( Stalk ) , Organic Asparagus ( Flower and Stem ) Organic Greens Blend : Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice , Organic Spirulina , Organic Barley Grass Juice , Organic Oat Grass Juice , Organic Wheat Grass Juice , Probiotic and Enzyme Blend : Lipase , Protease , Aspergillopepsin , Beta-Glucanase , Cellulase , Bromelain , Phytase , Lactase , Papain , Peptidase , Pectinase , Xylanase , Hemicellulase , [ Lactobacillus Plantarum , Lactobacillus Bulgaricus ] ( 1 . 5 Billion Cfu ) .

Check Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Chocolate, 1.4 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Chocolate, 1.4 Lb is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie