Is Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Shake Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 22.0oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rganic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth (Sprout), Organic Buckwheat (Sprout), Organic Millet (Pearl & Sprout), Organic Quinoa (Sprout), Organic Adzuki Bean (Sprout), Organic Flax Seed (Sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (Sprout), Organic Lentil (Sprout), Organic Pumpkin Seed (Sprout), Organic Sesame Seed (Sprout), Organic Sunflower Seed (Sprout), Organic Fiber Blend: Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Flax Meal, Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Vanilla Flavors, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Sea Salt, Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend: Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Baobab (Fruit), Organic Apple (Fruit), Organic Beet (Root), Organic Broccoli (Stalk & Flower), Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Tomato (Fruit), Organic Green Bell Pepper (Fruit), Organic Brussels Sprout (Leaf), Organic Ginger (Root), Organic Garlic (Bulb), Organic Onion (Bulb), Organic Strawberry (Fruit), Organic Cherry (Fruit), Organic Parsley (Leaf), Organic Cauliflower (Flower & Stem), Organic Blackberry (Fruit), Organic Cabbage (Leaf), Organic Blueberry (Fruit), Organic Raspberry (Fruit), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Cucumber (Gourd), Organic Celery (Stalk), Organic Asparagus (Flower & Stem), Organic Greens Blend: Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Spirulina, Organic Barley Grass Juice, Organic Oat Grass Juice, Organic Wheat Grass Juice, Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Billion Cfu

Check Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Shake Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 22.0oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Shake Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 22.0oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSmoothie