Is Garden Of Life Organic Plant Protein Grain Free Smooth Vanilla flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Plant Protein Blend: [Organic Pea (seed), Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Chia (seed), Organic Flax (seed, Organic Cranberry (seed), Organic Baobab [iny/X),Organic Pumpkin (seedi], Organic Vanilla Flavors, Organic Erythritol, Enzyme Blend: (Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, beta-Glu cardse. Cellulase, Bromnelain, Phytase, Lactade, Papain, Peptidine, Pectin ase, Hemiceliulate, xplanase) Organic Stevia Extract (Tean), Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Probiotic Blend: [Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus bulgaricus).

Check Garden Of Life Organic Plant Protein Grain Free Smooth Vanilla flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep