Is Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic magnesium stearate
  • other calcium carbonate

stearic magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary HSO Probiotic Blend Barley Grass and Oat Grass (produced using the Poten-Zyme Process), Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Lactic, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bacillus Subtilis, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Longum. Other Calcium Carbonate, Croscarmellose, Sodium, Silica, Stearic Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Vegetable Coating, Bacterial Protease, Probiotic Cultures.

Check Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Primal Defense® HSO™ Probiotic Formula -- 90 Vegetable Caplets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go