Is Garden of Life Probiotics Gas & Bloating Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- resistant starch
resistant starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Preforpro Prebiotic Blend: Organic Potato (resistant Starch) (tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (a. Senegal), Preforpro (lh01 - Myoviridae, Ll5 - Siphoviridae, T4d - Myoviridae, Ll12 - Myoviridae). Gas & Bloating Relief Probiotic Blend: Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl818, Bifidobacterium Bifidum Bb-06, Bifidobacterium Longum Bl-05, Bifidobacterium Lactis Hn019, Bifidobacterium Breve Bl-03, Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl-04. Total Bifido Cultures (40 Billion Cfu). Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Gg, Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Lactobacillus Gasseri La-39, Lactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus Casei Lc-11, Lactobacillus Salivarius Ls-33, Lactobacillus Paracasei Lpc-37, Lactobacillus Plantarum Lp-115, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Hn001. Total Lacto Cultures (10 Billion Cfu). Total Probiotic Cultures 50 Billion Cfu. Upcycled Postbiotic Blend: Metabolites Upcycled From Fermentate Of B. Lactis Bl818. Other Ingredients: Non-gmo Vegetable Cellulose (capsule).
Check Garden of Life Probiotics Gas & Bloating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Probiotics Gas & Bloating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Low FODMAP at 1 serving as there are no moderate or high FODMAP ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


