Is Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Vanilla Protein Powder Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor with a generally smooth, creamy texture when blended; some users note occasional chalkiness. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, or used in baking. Reviews frequently praise easy mixing and pleasant taste while noting occasional grittiness or subtle aftertaste in some batches across online grocery and Amazon.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Certified Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Chia Seed & Sprout, Organic Flax Seed & Sprout, Organic Cracked-wall Chlorella, Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Quinoa Sprout, Organic Millet Sprout, Organic Buckwheat Sprout, Organic Garbanzo Bean Sprout, Organic Lentil Sprout, Organic Adzuki Bean Sprout, Organic Sunflower Seed Sprout, Organic Pumpkin Seed Sprout, Organic Sesame Seed Sprout, Raw Certified Organic Weight Loss & Stress Management Blend: Raw Organic Svetol (Naturally Decaffeinated Green Coffee Bean Extract), Raw Organic Ashwagandha, Raw Certified Organic Glucose Management Blend: Organic Baobab Fruit, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Daikon Radish Sprout, Organic Alfalfa Sprout, Raw Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum), Billion Cfu, Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, Other Organic Vanilla Flavors, Organic Erythritol, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf), Sea Salt, Organic Chai Flavor

Check Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Vanilla Protein Powder is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketThrive MarketUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyPowdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieCoffeeBakingMeal Prep