Is Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein & Greens™ Lightly Sweet -- 10 Packets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase
raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Raw Protein & Greens Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Chia Protein, Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Broccoli (Stalk & Flower), Organic Navy Bean (Sprout), Organic Lentil Bean (Sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (Sprout), Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Beet (Root), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Flavors, Raw Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Billion Cfu, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts, May Contain Traces Of Soy Due To Agricultural Practices
Check Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein & Greens™ Lightly Sweet -- 10 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein & Greens™ Lightly Sweet -- 10 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Vanilla 22.0oz (1 lb 6 oz / 624g) Powder
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.2oz
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Unflavored
Where to buy
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein & Greens™ Lightly Sweet -- 10 Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


