Is Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • loctobocillus kefir
  • raw whole food probiotic blend: bulgarian yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

loctobocillus kefir
raw whole food probiotic blend: bulgarian yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Replenish Blend: ISS Biftm Bifidobocterium Lactis (SD-5219), Lactobacillus Ocidophilus (SD-5221), Lactobocillus Porocasei (SD-5218), Bifidobocterium Lactis (SD-5220), Raw Whole Food Probiotic Blend: Bulgarian Yogurt (Milk) Concentrate, Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture (Represents Strains Typically Found in Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture) Containing Bifidobocterium Lactis, Bifidobocterium Longum, Lactobacillus Ocidophilus, Lactobocillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgoricus, Lactobocillus Casei, Lactobocillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobocillus Kefironofociens, Lactobacillus Kefirgronum, Lactobocillus Rhomnosus, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Loctobocillus Kefir, Lactobacillus Porokefir, Lactobacillus Plontorum, Lactococcus Lactis Biovor Diocetyloctis, Leuconostoc Loctis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Cremoris, Leuconostoc Dextronicum, Kluyveromyces Morxionus, Brettonomyces Anomolus, Deboryomyces Honsenii, Saccharomyces Unisporus, Saccharomyces Turicensis, Saccharomyces Cerevisioe, Saccharomyces Exiguus, Torulosporo Delbrueckii. Protein-Digesting Enzyme Blend: Protease, Acid Protease, Protease S. Eastern European Raw Fruit & Veggie Blend: Red Bell Pepper (Fruit), Green Pea (Seed), Carrot (Root), Plum (Fruit), Cherry (Fruit), Strawberry (Fruit), Raspberry (Fruit). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Organic Rice (Hull). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Organic Rice (Hull).

Check Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast