Is Garden Of Life, Raw Protein & Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase
raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Raw Protein & Greens Blend: Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Chia Protein, Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Broccoli (Stalk & Flower), Organic Navy Bean (Sprout), Organic Lentil Bean (Sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (Sprout), Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Beet (Root), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Flavors, Raw Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Billion Cfu
Check Garden Of Life, Raw Protein & Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Of Life, Raw Protein & Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Supplement · Powder


