Is Garden Of Life, Raw Protein & Greens Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase

raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raw Protein & Greens Blend: Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Chia Protein, Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Broccoli (Stalk & Flower), Organic Navy Bean (Sprout), Organic Lentil Bean (Sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (Sprout), Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Beet (Root), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Flavors, Raw Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Billion Cfu

Check Garden Of Life, Raw Protein & Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie