Is GARDEN PASTA SALAD ROTINI PASTA WITH TOMATOES, KALAMATA OLIVES, PROVOLONE CHEESE, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GARDEN PASTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RAINBOW ROTINI PASTA (RAINBOW ROTINI PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, TOMATO POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), TOMATOES, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES [ROSEMARY, THYME, LAUREL LEAVES], OLIVE OIL), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, RED WINE VINEGAR (WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SULFITES [NATURALLY OCCURRING, NON-ADDED]), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check GARDEN PASTA SALAD ROTINI PASTA WITH TOMATOES, KALAMATA OLIVES, PROVOLONE CHEESE, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GARDEN PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go