Is GARDEN SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk product
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk

buttermilk product

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED GREENS, RANCH DRESSING (BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR], RANCH DRESSING MIX [SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN, BUTTERMILK PRODUCT, TURMERIC], CALCIUM STEARATE), CUCUMBER, JICAMA, CARROT, RAISIN, BELL PEPPER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS.

Check GARDEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep