Is GARDEN SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk product
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • buttermilk
  • calcium stearate

buttermilk product

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED GREENS, RANCH DRESSING (BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR], RANCH DRESSING MIX [SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN, BUTTERMILK PRODUCT, TURMERIC], CALCIUM STEARATE), CUCUMBER, JICAMA, CARROT, RAISIN, BELL PEPPER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS.

Check GARDEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep