Is garden salsa Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA OIL, AND/OR CORN OIL), WHOLE WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO POWDER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES (INCLUDING JALAPEÑO PEPPER), CITRIC ACID, AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check garden salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garden salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


