Is GARDEN SIDE SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured skim milk powder
  • carrageenan
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

cultured skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RONAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, RANCH DRESSING (NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPLOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE). CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLALE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, PARSLEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GUAR GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY). MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM), TOMATOES CUCUMBER, CARROTS.

Check GARDEN SIDE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepOn The Go