Is GARDEN SIDE SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

cultured skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RONAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, RANCH DRESSING (NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPLOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE). CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLALE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, PARSLEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GUAR GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY). MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM), TOMATOES CUCUMBER, CARROTS.

Check GARDEN SIDE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepOn The Go