Is GARDEN VEGETABLE 90 SECOND RICE WITH PEAS, CARROTS & CORN, GARDEN VEGETABLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE (IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRIED VEGETABLES (CORN, PEAS, CARROTS, PARSLEY, ONION, TOMATO, SPINACH, CELERY), CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, DREID CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, TURMERIC (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check GARDEN VEGETABLE 90 SECOND RICE WITH PEAS, CARROTS & CORN, GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch