Is Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Dip With Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

dried milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk and cream, water, red and green bell peppers, onions, salt, carrots, celery, cucumbers, cheese culture, vinegar, guar gum, red and green bell peppers, carrots, xanthan gum, natural flavor, carob bean gum, cucumber, spice, natamycin, dried milk, pretzels: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), salt, canola oil, corn syrup, malt syrup, yeast

Check Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Dip With Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking