Is Garden Wafer uji matcha flavoured Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk products
  • whole milk powder
  • e322

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, vegetable shortening (palm oil) (contains antioxidant (mixed tocopherols concentrate)), s artificial flavouring, leavening/raising agent (sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), s emulsifier (soy lecithin). 忌廉化 宇治抹茶味 配料:小麥粉,植物起酥油(棕櫚油)(含有抗氧化劑(混合生育酚濃縮物)),糖、全脂奶粉,玉米澱粉,抹茶粉,人造事 (亞鐵氰化鈉)),乳化劑(大豆卵磷脂)。 produced in a factory where eggs, peanuts, sesame and sesame seed, tree nuts and nut, celery and their products are 生產此食品的廠房亦處理蛋類,花生,芝麻,木本堅果及堅果,芹菜及其製品。 please store in a cool and dry place. 請儲存於陰涼乾爽之處。 此日期前最佳:日/月/年(見包裝上) best before: dd/mm/yy (see packaging) b3470 uji matcha flavoured wafer 200g ingredients: wheat flour, vegetable shortening (palm oil) (contains antioxidant (mixed tocopherols concentrate (e307b))), sugar, whole milk powder, corn starch, matcha powder, flavouring, leavening/raising agent (sodium hydrogen carbonate (e500 (ii)), ammonium hydrogen carbonate (e503 (ii))), salt (contains anticaking agent (sodium ferrocyanide (e535))), emulsifier (soy lecithin (e322)). allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. this product contains cereals containing gluten, milk products and soybean products. also, may contain traces of eggs, peanuts, sesame and sesame seed, tree nuts and nut, celery and their products. storage conditions: keep in dry & cool place, avoid direct sunlight

Check Garden Wafer uji matcha flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go