Is Garden Wafer uji matcha flavoured Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • b3470 uji matcha flavoured wafer 200g wheat flour
  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, vegetable shortening (palm oil) (contains antioxidant (mixed tocopherols concentrate)), s artificial flavouring, leavening/raising agent (sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), s emulsifier (soy lecithin). 忌廉化 宇治抹茶味 配料:小麥粉,植物起酥油(棕櫚油)(含有抗氧化劑(混合生育酚濃縮物)),糖、全脂奶粉,玉米澱粉,抹茶粉,人造事 (亞鐵氰化鈉)),乳化劑(大豆卵磷脂)。 produced in a factory where eggs, peanuts, sesame and sesame seed, tree nuts and nut, celery and their products are 生產此食品的廠房亦處理蛋類,花生,芝麻,木本堅果及堅果,芹菜及其製品。 please store in a cool and dry place. 請儲存於陰涼乾爽之處。 此日期前最佳:日/月/年(見包裝上) best before: dd/mm/yy (see packaging) b3470 uji matcha flavoured wafer 200g ingredients: wheat flour, vegetable shortening (palm oil) (contains antioxidant (mixed tocopherols concentrate (e307b))), sugar, whole milk powder, corn starch, matcha powder, flavouring, leavening/raising agent (sodium hydrogen carbonate (e500 (ii)), ammonium hydrogen carbonate (e503 (ii))), salt (contains anticaking agent (sodium ferrocyanide (e535))), emulsifier (soy lecithin (e322)). allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. this product contains cereals containing gluten, milk products and soybean products. also, may contain traces of eggs, peanuts, sesame and sesame seed, tree nuts and nut, celery and their products. storage conditions: keep in dry & cool place, avoid direct sunlight

Check Garden Wafer uji matcha flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go