Is Gardenia Roti Roll-Up Wraps Classic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • dextrose
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Protein Wheat Flour (unbleached), Filtered Water, Vegetable Oil (palm Coconut-based), Glycerin (palm Coconut-based), Vegetable Fat (palm Coconut-based, Non-hydrogenated), Salt, Fermented Grains (wheat), Dough Conditioner ( Based On Palm Coconut), Citric Acid, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Milk Powder And Its Components, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Propionate. Contains Wheat Gluten, Milk And Soya.

Check Gardenia Roti Roll-Up Wraps Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchBreakfast Item