Is GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and savory, pronounced flavor, commonly used over pasta, baked dishes, poultry, or as a dip. Reviewers note convenient readiness and restaurant-style creaminess; some find the taste intense or overly salty, while others appreciate its boldness, ease, and appeal in family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID), MIXED WHOLE MILK CHEESES (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME)8%, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC 1.5%, FLAVORINGS, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, THICKNER: GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM; EMULSION: E471, E472A; BLACK PEPPER.

Check GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping