Is GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO Vegan?

Description
A rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and savory, pronounced flavor, commonly used over pasta, baked dishes, poultry, or as a dip. Reviewers note convenient readiness and restaurant-style creaminess; some find the taste intense or overly salty, while others appreciate its boldness, ease, and appeal in family meals.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- egg lysozyme
- mixed whole milk cheeses
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- cream
- e471
- xanthan gum
- glucono delta-lactone
- rennet
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and savory, pronounced flavor, commonly used over pasta, baked dishes, poultry, or as a dip. Reviewers note convenient readiness and restaurant-style creaminess; some find the taste intense or overly salty, while others appreciate its boldness, ease, and appeal in family meals.
Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID), MIXED WHOLE MILK CHEESES (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME)8%, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC 1.5%, FLAVORINGS, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, THICKNER: GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM; EMULSION: E471, E472A; BLACK PEPPER.
Check GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


