Is GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO Vegetarian?

Description
A rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and savory, pronounced flavor, commonly used over pasta, baked dishes, poultry, or as a dip. Reviewers note convenient readiness and restaurant-style creaminess; some find the taste intense or overly salty, while others appreciate its boldness, ease, and appeal in family meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- rennet
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and savory, pronounced flavor, commonly used over pasta, baked dishes, poultry, or as a dip. Reviewers note convenient readiness and restaurant-style creaminess; some find the taste intense or overly salty, while others appreciate its boldness, ease, and appeal in family meals.
Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID), MIXED WHOLE MILK CHEESES (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME)8%, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC 1.5%, FLAVORINGS, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, THICKNER: GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM; EMULSION: E471, E472A; BLACK PEPPER.
Check GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


