Is Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- beef
- beef heart
- pork
- potassium lactate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Meat (pork, Beef, Water, Beef Heart, Pork Fat), Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Black Pepper, Stuffed In Natural Casing.
Check Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Jimmy Dean® Premium All-Natural Pork Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Link?


