Is Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- beef
- beef heart
- pork
- potassium lactate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Meat (pork, Beef, Water, Beef Heart, Pork Fat), Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Black Pepper, Stuffed In Natural Casing.
Check Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Jimmy Dean® Premium All-Natural Pork Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Link?


