Is Garlic Bread (FoodMaxx) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate added
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- +2 more
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron as ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, enzyme, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, datem, ascorbic acid (preservative), enzyme, margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin (soy) sodium benzoate and citric acid added as preservatives, artificial flavor, colored with beta carotene, vitamin a palmitate added), soybean oil, garlic, parsley, salt, potassium sorbate to preserve freshness. contains wheat, soy.
Check Garlic Bread (FoodMaxx) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic Bread (FoodMaxx) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


