Is Garlic Bread (FoodMaxx) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate added
- margarine
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron as ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, enzyme, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, datem, ascorbic acid (preservative), enzyme, margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin (soy) sodium benzoate and citric acid added as preservatives, artificial flavor, colored with beta carotene, vitamin a palmitate added), soybean oil, garlic, parsley, salt, potassium sorbate to preserve freshness. contains wheat, soy.
Check Garlic Bread (FoodMaxx) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic Bread (FoodMaxx) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


