No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Garlic bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread (86%) (Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Improver (Wheat), Preservative (282)), Garlic Spread (14%) (Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322, 471 (Soy)), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (307b)), Vegetable Oil, Crushed Garlic (13%), Iodised Salt, Parsley, Preservative (202)). CONTAINS: GLUTEN, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: EGG, MILK.

Check Garlic bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Garlic bread | Spoonful