Is GARLIC BREADSTICKS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase
  • microbial enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, AMYLASE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYA), MICROBIAL ENZYMES. SPREAD: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check GARLIC BREADSTICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep