Is GARLIC BUTTER SEAFOOD STEAMERS SEASONING & STEAMING BAG, GARLIC BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- butter
- milk
- cream solids
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM SOLIDS (MILK), BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], GARLIC, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION, SPICES (INCLUDING PARSLEY), XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED WHEY, AND EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO.
Check GARLIC BUTTER SEAFOOD STEAMERS SEASONING & STEAMING BAG, GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC BUTTER SEAFOOD STEAMERS SEASONING & STEAMING BAG, GARLIC BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag
Orville Redenbacher's Smart Pop! Butter Popcorn Snack Size Bag - 13.96oz - 12ct
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


