Is GARLIC CHILI PEPPER BEEF JERKY, GARLIC CHILI PEPPER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • gluten free soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, CANE SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHITE VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SEA SALT.

Check GARLIC CHILI PEPPER BEEF JERKY, GARLIC CHILI PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GARLIC CHILI PEPPER BEEF JERKY, GARLIC CHILI PEPPER is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go