Is GARLIC & CHIVE FLAVORED CRACKERS, GARLIC & CHIVE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • high oleic canola oil with rosemary extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

high oleic canola oil with rosemary extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS, RICE BRAN, GARLIC AND CHIVE SEASONING BLEND (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [GARLIC, ONION, GREEN ONION, CHIVES], TORULA YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), SORGHUM FLOUR, RICE STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, GUAR GUM.

Check GARLIC & CHIVE FLAVORED CRACKERS, GARLIC & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping